Privacy Policy

Quantum Termite and Construction (QTC) values its customers and all technically feasible steps are taken to protect their privacy. We do not sell or rent personal information. In order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we have prepared this statement disclosing the privacy practices for the entire site. Additional terms and conditions, if any, regarding the collection and use of your information may also be provided to you before you sign up for a particular service. This privacy policy is an example of how QTC uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. QTC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. QTC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

In general, when you visit our website and access information, you remain anonymous. Personal information from visitors to our website is collected on a voluntary basis only and explanations are provided below as to the use of any collected information.  Collected personal information is used to respond to online queries, supply requested information on QTC products and services, enable online sales, ship ordered products, establish approved links, and for internal market analysis, etc.. QTC collects certain information from and about its users in three ways - directly from the user, from our server logs, and with cookies.

User-Supplied Information:

When you sign up for one of our services (such as an account or our e-mail news list) we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, and some other personal information. The more accurate the information you volunteer, the better we are able to customize your website experience.

Server Log Information:

When you visit any website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time of your visit, and the referring location (for example the site or page that offered a link to our page). QTC, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to our site. This information helps us identify which areas of our site are of interest to our visitors. We review the IP addresses of our visitors for the purposes of system administration, to improve the content of our pages, and to verify web traffic to our site.

Cookies:

"Cookies" are simply pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. The use of cookies is relatively standard and you will likely find them used on other major websites. Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personalized, convenient experience. For example, we may use cookies to help remind us of who you are and to deliver content and services based on your account information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain areas of many sites may not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie. Many anti-spyware/adware programs flag and/or delete persistent cookies like ours just to be on the safe side, but our cookies will never adversely affect the performance of your computer or your browser.

In summary, we may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to offer you a sale or a special on an item. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Protect Your Information:

We use strong security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information once it is in our records. Your access to some services and content is password protected.

The privacy and protection of your personal information is vitally important to us. QTC does not make personal information available to any third parties without your permission. Companies under the direct control of QTC may share information with one another, but all such companies are equally committed to protecting your privacy. QTC may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights or property of QTC.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect your personal information, QTC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. However, once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How You Can Help Protect Your Information:

We recommend that you do not divulge your user name and password to anyone. QTC will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. In addition, if applicable, you should remember to sign out of your online account or service at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work, especially if you share a computer with someone else, or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

You should remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, such as on message boards, through e-mail, discussion groups, or in chat areas, your information can be collected and used by others, and you do so at your own risk. You are also solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords you set up and/or any account information.

QTC does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from children under age 13 without permission of the child's parent or legal guardian. Children under the age of 13 should submit personally identifiable information to QTC only with the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian. Where appropriate, QTC instructs children not to submit personal information. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be removed, you may do so by contacting the Marketing Manager at QTC at via the contact us form on this site and reasonable efforts will be used to comply with your request.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We take steps to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. QTC strives to keep online visitor information secure against unauthorized access and use.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us with the contact us link on this website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the contact us link on this website.

If you believe that any information we have for you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the contact us form on this website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to Correct Inaccuracies

If you sign up for one of our services, we may send you a confirmation e-mail confirming your new account and/or service. The message will be sent to the address that you supplied us and will describe ways for you to change or delete the account information provided. Remember to keep the confirmation e-mail as it will also contain information that will help you in case you run into problems accessing our services.

Amendments to Our Web Site Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend our Privacy Policy. If we do, then we will post such amendments to this document so that you may always have access to our most recent policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time. If, at any point, we decide to disclose personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. You will be given the choice at that time to "opt-out" of any disclosures of your personal information that you made available to us prior to the change in our policy.

Quality Customer Experience

QTC is committed to quality customer experience. We are constantly reviewing your feedback to improve and enhance your shopping experience. You can tell us what you think by contacting our customer service department 24 hours a day, seven days a week, using the contact us form on this website and submitting your message.